Privacy Policy

Trans Media Watch takes your personal data extremely seriously. This document will describe what we do with any personal data you provide to us, what your rights are in relation to them and how you can exercise those rights. You can contact us by visiting our Contact Us page.

Please see below for information on your rights, and how you can make use of them.

We process your data in the following situations:

As required by the Regulations we are particularly concerned about the protection of your data when we know that you are under 18.

We designed this document as a pick-and-mix reference guide, so hopefully you'll be able to just browse the sections that are relevant to you. Of course, you are also welcome to browse this document in its entirety.

The section on visiting our website will be relevant to anyone who is reading this online.

Data Retention

In general, we retain data for as long as is necessary to accomplish the task set out in each section. This means that we do not retain your personal data if we have no reason to do so. On the other hand, some of our goals require us to retain your data. For example, we will keep records of transactions for 7 years as is legally required of us. If you would like us to actively delete your personal data even if it is still required for some of our stated aims, then you can make use of your right to erasure by Contacting Us.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation enshrines the following rights for you in law:

In addition, where we rely on Consent as our legal basis, you have the right to unconditionally withdraw consent. At this point we will stop processing your data and delete any personal data that we do not need to hold for other reasons. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing directly from communications, or by contacting us directly.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body in Europe. You should normally do this in the country where you are habitually resident. In the UK this authority is the Information Commissioner. You can lodge a complaint at the Information Commissioner's Office.

Of course, if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data, we would prefer to hear from you directly, so we can work on a solution with you.

Using Our Website, or Contacting Us By Phone or Email

When you use our website we use technologies that allow us to track your interaction with our website. These technologies are provided by Google Analytics. We do this in order to improve your user experience and to gather usage statistics to make informed choices on further web development and design.

We also use other unobtrusive web technologies, such as session cookies to provide a functioning or pleasant website.

Large parts of this analysis rely on anonymous data, but some data, for instance your IP address, is personal.

The legal basis for this processing is our Legitimate Interest in being able to provide an engaging and welcoming online platform to support the mission of Trans Media Watch.

When you contact us by email, your email address, as well as the contents of your email will be stored on individual devices of volunteers performing roles of the organisation including Chair, Secretary and Treasurer.

The legal basis for both the above uses of your personal data is our Legitimate Interest in being able to provide a well-functioning environment where we can serve enquiries from a diverse range of people.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information see About Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Contractors We Use

Google Analytics

Making a Donation to Us, or to a Fundraising Event

As a charity a large part of our funding comes from donations. In order to minimise the amount of personal data we store on our systems we have implemented several robust means of online giving.

When you make a donation, we collect personal data to facilitate making the payment. We also use your personal data to claim Gift Aid on your donation if you have told us that you would like us to do so. When we do so we transfer your name and address to HMRC's systems.

Depending on which method of payment you use, the personal data you entered on our website, will be provided to PayPal individual payments.

The legal basis for our processing of your data is our Legitimate Interest to generate revenue, take payments, document transactions that might be audited at a later stage and to be able to handle enquiries from you about any moneys you have contributed to us.

Contractors We Use

PayPal

Becoming a Member of Our Organisation or Gifting Membership

Our membership schemes provide us with stable, independent funding. It lies at the core of how we can carry out our mission.

When you become a member the data you enter on our web platform, is used by the payment provider used depending on the type of payment you make: Co-Operative Bank for Direct Debits, or PayPal for individual payments.

This will include us communicating with you by email for administrative purposes.

The legal basis for the above forms of data processing is our Legitimate Interest to provide an effective service for our members.

Contractors We Use

The Cooperative Bank

PayPal

Attending One of Our Events

From time to time we organise public as well as private events to further our cause. When you sign up to an event, data you provide will be stored on that platform. The main provider we use is Eventbrite.

The legal basis for our event administration, including associated campaign communications is Consent, which you can withdraw at any time by informing us of your wish to withdraw from the event. You can do so by contacting us.

Contractors We Use

PayPal

EventBrite

Volunteering with Us

We work with volunteers to facilitate events, support our membership scheme and administer our shop, as well as many other specific campaigns.

To facilitate our work with volunteers we store their details on our devices.

We will retain copies of communications about your volunteering in our email systems of office holders including the Chair.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you follow a link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Contractors

List of Data Processors we work with:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to carry out analysis of usage on our website so that we can improve it & the campaigning work we carry out. We only use Google Analytics aggregate reporting.

Google Analytics does transfer data out of the EU. To this end it is EU-US Privacy Shield certified.

You can find more information on Google's use of your data here.

List of Data Controllers we work with:

PayPal

We use PayPal to allow our supporters to make convenient online payments. PayPal acts as an independent data controller and we do not transfer personal data to them except in order to pre-populate one of their forms. PayPal makes some personal data available to us for reporting and administrative purposes.

PayPal's infrastructure is global and as such personal data will be transferred out of the EU.

You can read more about PayPal's privacy commitments here.

MetaData

This Privacy Policy governs how Trans Media Watch (Registered charity no.1144430) uses any personal data you may submit to it.

This policy is written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy applies to all public facing data processing Trans Media Watch carries out.

 

Lifelong Learning Programme logo Follow TMW on
facebook logo Twitter logo
Valid CSS!